Data Protection Policy

    Introduction

    The Interschools Music Festival fully respects your privacy and your rights to control your personal data. We are committed to strict adherence to the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). We will be clear about what we collect and why we collect it. This privacy statement explains the personal information we collect from you, either directly or indirectly, and how we will use it.

    This Privacy Statement sets out how the Interschools Music Festival uses and processes any information that you provide to us. We respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal information. Personal information is information that identifies you as an individual. This Privacy Statement explains how we collect, transfer, process, use and disclose your data and sets out our security practices.

    Please read this Statement carefully to understand when you may provide personal information to us and how the Interschools Music Festival uses the personal information provided.

    Why We Collect Your Personal Data

    In order to administer the Music Festival we collect relevant information from you which will be used within the Interschools music Festival files. It is solely used for running the festival.

    Types of personal data we may collect

    Depending on your place within the  Interschools Music Festival we take the following information:

    Individual applicants registration;

    • Name

    • Email address

    • Phone number

    • Address

    Schools registration;

    • School name

    • School Type

    • School address

    • Contact email

    • Contact name and phone number

    On application;

    • Applicant (student) name and age

    • Schools name

    • Competition name

    Adjudicators and Accompanists who are employed by the festival. Administrative details will be taken from them also which include the following;

    • Name

    • Email address

    • Contact phone number

    • Bank details for payment

    • Short biography that we will print out and display at the festival on the Adjudicator board.

    Stewards

    • Name

    • Email address

    • Contact phone number

    • Year group (student stewards)

    It should also be stated that we provide a photography service where photos are taken of a huge number of our competitors while competing during the festival. These pictures are offered to the competitors free of charge through a dropbox link for each competition. We also use these photos within our website, newsletter and posters. A small collection will also be kept for the festival archive.

    Sharing your personal data with others

    We do not and will not sell your data to third parties. We only disclose your information as authorised in this Statement. We may share your personal information with third parties who are also involved in the running of the music festival as outlined below.

    Who we may share your data with & why

    When you engage with us as a part of the Interschools Music Festival, whether that be as an Applicant, Adjudicator, Steward or any of the above listed, we may disclose your personal data with a third party who has a necessary relationship with the Interschools Music Festival allowing it to take place and run successfully.

    For example, an accompanist will be given the names of a student he/she is to accompany. Another example is that a programme will be printed for the festival that will list the competitor names and school names for each competition.

    We have strict organisational measures in place to protect your data when utilising third parties.

    How we store and protect your data

    Your data is stored and processed by committee members of the Interschools Music Festival, Wesley College, Dublin 16. We take security of your data and our responsibility to protect it very seriously.

    The Interschools Music Festival uses a variety of technical, physical and organisational measures to protect your data.  For example we utilise access control measures, secure servers, secure email platforms and encryption techniques.

    How long we keep your personal data

    All member registration details are held for as long as they are still in use. If a member’s data has been unused for over three years we will delete the registration and all information belonging to you in it. It is important for you to note that we use Paypal as a payment mechanism and they will hold your details and the details of each transaction for up to three years.

    Basic data for schools and their music teachers is held to maintain a working contact list. This enables the festival to inform all potential school competitors about the upcoming events and any changes that are being made to the festival.

    Steward’s data is retained for the duration of their involvement with the Music Festival. Once a steward ceases their involvement with the festival all their data is deleted from our system.

    Data belonging to adjudicators and accompanists falls in to two categories.

    1. A comprehensive list of names and contact details for reference purposes only of possible adjudicators and accompanists for future festivals.This is a working list and is held for the duration  of the Interschools Music Festival.

    2. Data belonging to an adjudicator or accompanist for specific use within the year of a festival they are to be involved in. This data is deleted annually after each festival.

    Photographs are held within our files for up to three years after which they will be deleted unless an arrangement has been made to use them on the website on an ongoing basis.

    Access to your data

    All members have direct access to all the data we hold on them, on their homepage. This can be edited by you at any stage and printed out if wished. Should you wish the account to be deleted you will need to email us at [email protected]. You can ensure that the account has been deleted by endeavouring to log in.

    All others (Accompanists, adjudicators and stewards) may contact a member of the festival committee also using the email above to gain access to their data or to request it’s deletion.

    What are your rights?

    In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data please contact us at the email above. If you still believe that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the Irish Data Protection Commissioner's Office (www.dataprotection.ie)  and file a complaint with them.

    The Interschools Music Festival may modify or update this Statement when necessary. Please review it regularly. We will indicate when it was most recently updated.

    Last Updated: 12/10/2018

Competition Details Page

Please click below to find a full list of the competitions available.

Click Here

Preliminary Competition Timetable

Please take note this is a draft timetable for the festival 2018 based on last year's numbers. It is posted to enable competitors to make plans regarding travel etc. The festival schedule giving exact times of competitions will be posted on this website a couple of weeks in advance of the festival. Please be sure to check the timing of your competitions in advance. 

Click Here

Application Online

Application Online

The application process will be open for Interschools Music Festival 2019 in December 2018. Click below to apply. Please note that if you have not already registered in previous years, you will need to do so before applying.

Click Here